Investigation of inhibitory mechanisms of ameloblastoma proliferation by benzbromarone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiromitsu  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (30380463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉住 潤子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40596376)
吉本 尚平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70780188)
松崎 英津子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20432924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / アポトーシス / スフェロイド / benzbromarone / 細胞死 / 尿酸値
Outline of Research at the Start
若年者に多く発症する歯原性腫瘍であるエナメル上皮腫は、治療薬がなく再発や悪性化をきたすなどの理由から外科的治療が主体となっている。これまで国内外において、多くの研究が行われ、治療薬の検索が試みられているが、未だに実用化に至っていない。このような状況のもと、我々は、痛風治療薬であるbenzbromaroneの投与により、エナメル上皮腫細胞が細胞死を引き起こすことを発見した。
本研究では、すでに痛風治療薬として臨床応用されているbenzbromaroneがエナメル上皮腫を細胞死に導くメカニズムを解明し、新たな保存的治療として薬物療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ameloblastoma, a type of odontogenic tumour that commonly affects young people, is primarily treated surgically due to the absence of effective therapeutic agents and the risk of recurrence and malignant transformation. Despite many studies being conducted in Japan and abroad to search for such agents, they have yet to be put to practical use. This study suggests that benzbromarone, a drug used to treat hyperuricaemia, can suppress cell proliferation and induce cell death in enamel epithelioma via SLC2A9 (a type of uric acid transporter) and EYA (the eyes absent family gene), both of which are thought to be involved in cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりbenzbromaroneがSLC2A9やEYA受容体を介して作用することで、エナメル上皮腫細胞の増殖を抑制・細胞死させることが明らかとなった。今後、動物実験にて生体内での効果を検証することで、エナメル上皮腫に対する安全で効果的な薬物治療の開発が期待できる。