Studies for a new treatment for oral malignant melanoma using PDE1 as a molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 琢  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / phosphodiesterase / Phosphodiesterase
Outline of Research at the Start
Phosphodiesterase (PDE)は11種類(PDE1からPDE11)報告されており、 細胞内のcAMP、cGMP濃度を調整することにより様々な生理作用に関与している。われわれはPDE1が悪性黒色腫細胞で発現していること、さらにPDE1、PDE5両方の阻害効果をもつsildenafilが、PDE1を阻害することによってその運動能を抑制することを発見したことから、本研究ではPDE1を発現していない細胞にPDE1を強制発現させることによって細胞の性質がどのように変化するかを検討し、PDE1阻害剤が増殖、運動能を抑制するかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that PDE1C3, a variant of PDE1C, was expressed in PMP cells derived from the primary tumor, whereas PDE1C1 was expressed in MAA cells derived from metastases in the axillary lymph nodes of the same patient. Moreover, when PMP cells overexpressed the PDE1C1 gene, their motility increased, but there were no changes observed in their proliferation or morphology. Conversely, when PMP cells overexpressed the PDE1C3 gene, there were no changes observed in their proliferation, morphology, or motility. These findings suggest that PDE1C1 may be involved in the motility of oral malignant melanoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫のなかでも口腔に発生するものは、皮膚に発生するものよりも予後不良で、生存期間の中央値は2年とされている。一般的に悪性黒色腫の発症に関連する遺伝子変異としてBRAF、RAS、およびKIT遺伝子変異が知られているが、口腔悪性黒色腫では、関連する遺伝子変異は、KITが10-30%、RAS が10-20%、BRAFは10%未満である。本研究ではPDE1のバリアントの1つであるPDE1Cが口腔悪性黒色腫の運動能を促進している可能性を明らかにし、PDE1阻害剤が悪性黒色腫の治療に応用できる可能性を示した。