Mechanisms of interaction between sensory nerves and cancer cells in bone invasion lesions of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2023-2024)
Shimane University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKUI Tatsuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40610928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00170663)
志茂 剛  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
米田 俊之  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80142313)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsbone metastasis / bone pain / 癌骨破壊病変 / 骨代謝 / がん骨破壊病変 / 知覚神経 / 顎骨 / 骨破壊 / 癌性疼痛 / 骨痛
Outline of Research at the Start
1)骨に浸潤した口腔癌が知覚神経の神経突起伸長、興奮および骨痛を誘発することを明らかにする。癌性骨痛と並行して知覚神経が産生する増殖因子を同定する。
2)上記1.で同定した増殖因子が、口腔癌の骨内での増大と骨から肺への転移を促進することを知覚神経の化学的、物理的除去ならびに増殖因子受容体の機能阻害と酸感受性受容体TRPV1欠失マウスを用い明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of bone pain created by injecting mouse breast cancer cells into the bone marrow cavity of the tibia, the effects of parathyroid hormone-related peptide, MCT4 and HMGB1 on the mechanism of cancer-induced bone pain were examined. These cancer-derived nerve activators attenuated phosphorylation of ERK and CREB in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) of the spinal cord in the dominant region and reduced bone pain when Pthrp-neutralising antibodies were administered to mice with cancer cells implanted in the tibial bone marrow. It was also found that the pain-related behaviour of escape from stimulation of the plantar fornfrey was also attenuated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌性骨痛は骨転移を有する患者のQOLを最も低下させる重要な治療上の課題である。
本研究によりあらたな癌性骨痛のメカニズムの一因が明らかになった。
本研究から明らかになったペプチドをターゲットにした疼痛治療は単に鎮痛を目的とするものではなく、疼痛による知覚神経を介した癌細胞の活性化を抑制することで癌進展を制御する可能性が示唆された。