Characterization of Respiratory Sounds and Dental Instrument Noise for the Prevention of Respiratory Complications During Dental Sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshitaka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (10294597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞森 拓磨  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (40437611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords歯科鎮静 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下 / 呼吸モニタリング / 音響解析 / 人工知能 / 誤嚥リスク / 咽頭残留 / AI解析 / 鎮静 / 気道閉塞 / 窒息 / 電子聴診 / 呼吸音 / 嚥下音 / 呼吸異常 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科治療時の鎮静管理では窒息や誤嚥といった合併症のリスクが高く、既存のモニタリングでそれらを覚知するのは難しい。その課題を解決するため、本研究では“音”によるモニタリングで、気道から発生する生体音伝搬と解剖学的な影響についての音響解析を行い、鎮静管理でリスクの高い誤嚥や窒息を、確実かつ迅速に覚知するために必要となるモニタリングの要件を明らかにする。さらに音響モニタリング障害の主因となる環境ノイズを除去することで生体音をクリーンに識別するための方策も併せて検討し、音響モニタリングで誤嚥や窒息を覚知するために必要な技術要件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an AI algorithm capable of accurately separating and identifying respiratory sounds, swallowing sounds, and environmental noise from biological sounds. We also quantified the impact of patient background factors such as posture changes, age, sex, and body constitution on acoustic indicators, and established evaluation methods for predicting aspiration and apnea. Furthermore, we applied the system to dental sedation patients and patients with neurodegenerative diseases, and constructed a monitoring system using clinically implementable acoustic sensors. Ultimately, we confirmed that swallowing sound indicators differed significantly between healthy individuals and patients with neurodegenerative diseases, with a correlation observed with disease severity. Additionally, acoustic indicators were shown to capture an increased risk of aspiration based on the analysis of adventitious sounds observed immediately after coughing during dental sedation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下音指標は健常者と神経変性疾患患者で有意に異なり、疾患重症度との相関も確認された。また、歯科鎮静下に観察された咳嗽直後の副雑音解析により、咳による誤嚥リスク上昇も音響指標で把握できる可能性が示唆された。今後、本技術は高齢化社会における誤嚥関連肺炎や術中心停止の予防、嚥下障害リハビリの客観的評価ツールとして有用であり、日本発の医療ICTソリューションとして国際標準化と医療機器開発への展開を予定している。