Analysis of candidate factors for the treatment and biomarker of oral squamous cell carcinoma by data driven
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mabu HABU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00360058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 琢磨  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00423137)
矢田 直美  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60468022)
柳沼 樹  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60845064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 潜在的頸部リンパ節転移 / バイオマーカー / DKK1 / CKAP4 / 舌がん / リンパ節転移 / DKK-1 / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 口腔がん / 扁平上皮がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに関わる大規模データベース利用し,頭頸部扁平上皮がん患者499人のがん組織に発現する遺伝子量と生存率の相関を調べてきた.すると,Wntシグナルの阻害因子で分泌タンパク質のDKK-1の発現量が最も生存率と負の相関があることを明らかとなった.そこで本研究では,ヒト口腔扁平上皮がん細胞対してDKK-1を過剰発現またはノックアウトし,細胞の増殖・浸潤・移動能を調べる.さらに同細胞をヌードマウスに接種し,In vivoでDKK-1発現が口腔扁平上皮がんの増殖・浸潤・転移に与える影響を同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate biomarkers predicting potential cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma, we used TCGA to search for factors thought to be correlated with prognosis in head and neck cancer, and we found that DKK1 was involved. We focused on the expression of DKK1 and its receptor CKAP4 in 54 cases of tongue squamous cell carcinoma and investigated its relationship with cervical lymph node metastasis. As a result, patients with tongue squamous cell carcinoma who were positive for both DKK1 and CKAP4 were significantly more likely to have metastasis to the cervical lymph nodes. These results suggest that the simultaneous expression of DKK1 and CKAP4 may be an effective biomarker for predicting the possibility of potential cervical lymph node metastasis in tongue squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌において頸部リンパ節転移の有無は予後を左右する重要な因子である。しかし,明らかな頸部リンパ節転移がない症例に、積極的な予防的治療を行うかについては,意見が分かれている。今回の研究では,大規模データベース解析を利用することで,予後と関連があると思われるタンパク質を抽出し,口腔癌における頸部リンパ節転移症例とこのタンパク質との相関を調べることで,潜在的な頸部リンパ節転移の予測因子にできるのではないかと考えた。結果,DKK1とCKAP4というタンパク質が共に発現している症例では,高頻度に頸部リンパ節転移が認められたことから,頸部リンパ節転移に対する有効なバイオマーカーとなり得ると考えられた。