Development of novel anticancer agent targeting telomere DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Kazuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40188793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロメア / テロメラーゼ / 4本鎖DNA構造 / 4本鎖DNA / 抗癌剤 / 4本鎖DNA結合性化合物 / TERT / 抗癌作用
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる癌に高発現し細胞の不死化に大きな影響を与えているテロメラーゼを標的とした抗癌剤の開発は、既存の薬物と比べて副作用が少なく癌特異的な作用を発揮することが期待されている。連携研究者である竹中らはアントラキノン(AQ)の置換基を連結させた環状AQ(cAQ)の合成に成功した。4本鎖DNA構造に特異的に結合しテロメラーゼの作用を阻害すると考えられるcAQはin vitroとin vivoの系で有効性と安全性が確認されつつある。本研究では薬理作用や薬物動態について詳細な検証を進めながら、一般毒性試験も実施して臨床応用に繋がる基礎データを取得することを研究計画の核としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously confirmed that cyclic anthraquinones (cAQs) with high binding specificity to telomeric DNA structures exhibit potent growth inhibitory effects against cancer cells compared to normal cells at the cultured cell level. In this study, we investigated the antitumor effects and safety of cAQs at the organismal level. cAQs exhibited antitumor effects in mice, and showed lower toxicity to normal tissues compared to CDDP, suggesting their potential contribution to the development of safe and novel antitumor drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌による死亡者数は年々増加しており、様々な新規癌治療薬が開発されているが、有効で、副作用が少ないという理想的な薬剤の開発に至れていないのが実情である。テロメラーゼは正常細胞では少なく、癌細胞で極めて高率に発現していることから新たな抗癌剤開発の標的として期待され、さまざまな化合物が開発されている。本研究ではテロメラーゼを標的とした新規化合物cAQについて、In vitroおよびIn vivoの系で癌に対する抗腫瘍効果および安全性について検討してきた。その結果、cAQは新規癌治療薬として有望であると考えられる。