Studies on the roles of brain orexin receptors in regulation of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Tadashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 康弘  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOrexin / Dopamine / 行動薬理学 / 脳 / ラット / マウス / 慢性痛 / オレキシン / ドパミン / 脳微小透析法 / 側坐核
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ペプチドのオレキシン(orexin)類は摂食や覚醒・睡眠だけでなく痛みの制御にも関わることが知られているが,脳内での作用の仕組みには不明の点が多く残されている。本研究はヒトの慢性痛の基礎研究に用いられるモデルラットを採用し,顎顔面領域を含む身体の慢性痛の発症と緩和の仕組みを,ドパミン(DA)神経が投射する側坐核と呼ばれる脳内の領域に分布しorexin類が結合するOX1およびOX2受容体分子の役割の面から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleus accumbens, a terminal area of the mesolimbic dopaminergic (DAergic) system, contains orexinergic neural inputs and OX1 and OX2 receptors (-Rs). We analyzed the roles of these orexin-Rs in regulating accumbal dopamine (DA) efflux in rats with or without experimentally induced chronic pain, as chronic pain has been shown to affect orexin-R-mediated orexinergic neural activity on the c-fibers and brain DAergic neural transmission might be altered by pain. Additionally, we studied the effects of repeated administration of nandrolone, an anabolic androgenic steroid, on accumbal DA efflux in rats, since drugs of abuse activate mesolimbic DAergic neurons, and nandrolone has been suspected of inducing dependence. Finally, we analyzed the effects of lipopolysaccharides from Porphyromonas gingivalis, known to be involved in the progression of periodontal disease, on novel-environment-induced locomotion in mice, which is known to be induced by increased mesolimbic DAergic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中脳辺縁系DA神経の投射する側坐核でOX2受容体はDA放出を抑制するが,この抑制の慢性痛による変化を報告できた。つまりorexin類の脳内での作用を慢性の痛みとの関連から新たに示せた。また,思春期に相当する時期のnandroloneの反復投与は中脳辺縁系DA神経活動を高めないが,nandroloneと併用して乱用されるopioidによるDA神経活動の賦活化を低下させた。即ち,nandroloneの反復投与が依存につながるopioidの過剰摂取の誘因となる危険を指摘できた。また,新環境でのマウスの活動亢進はP. gingivalis由来のリポ多糖の全身投与の影響は受けないことが示された。