Effects on inhalational anesthetics on unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents in the rat insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20609771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真之  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイソフルラン / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / ホールセル・パッチクランプ法 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 抑制性シナプス後電流
Outline of Research at the Start
全身麻酔を行うときには,意識を消失させるために全身麻酔薬が用いられる。しかし,なぜ全身麻酔薬で意識がなくなるのかはまだ完全には分かっていない。
全身麻酔薬は大きく分けると,ガスを吸入する吸入麻酔薬と,点滴から麻酔薬を流す静脈麻酔薬に分類できる。この研究課題は,吸入麻酔薬に焦点を当ててその作用機序解明に寄与することを目指す。意識を形成していると考えられている脳領域である大脳皮質において,細胞の活動を抑制する信号である抑制性シナプスに着目し,吸入麻酔薬の作用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the modulatory effects of isoflurane on unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents (uIPSCs) in acute brain slice preparations of rat insular cortex. Isoflurane tended to increase the amplitude, half-width, and charge transfer of the uIPSCs. Furthermore, the paired-pulse ratio, the amplitude ratio of the first uIPSCs to the second uIPSCs, tended to be increased by isoflurane. These results suggest that isoflurane inhibits the release of GABA from inhibitory synaptic terminals while potentiating the GABA(A) receptors in the postsynaptic membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後はシナプス前細胞および後細胞の種類の違いによるイソフルランのuIPSCs修飾作用の強度の違いを調べ,これまでに我々が示してきた静脈麻酔薬プロポフォールによるuIPSCs修飾様式と比較することで,全身麻酔薬には共通の類似したシナプス伝達修飾作用があり麻酔作用を発揮するのか,それとも異なるシナプス伝達修飾作用の結果として類似した麻酔作用を発揮するのかがわかり,意識を形成する脳機能の解明につながると考えられる。