Investigation of the mechanism for metronomic chemotherapy resistance in well-differentiated oral cancer driven by EphA4 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kina Shinichiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40422422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 貴夫  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284962)
喜名 美香  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80578914)
宮本 昇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749565)
川端 麗香  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (90721928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 術前化学療法 / メトロノーム化学療法 / 術前メトロノーム化学療法 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
低容量頻回投与に基づく化学療法(Metronomic chemotherapy: メトロノーム化学療法)は、術前や術後に補助療法として用いることで、口腔癌患者の生存率が有意に改善することを申請者を含む多くの研究者が報告している。申請者は、、高分化型腫瘍はメトロノーム化学療法耐性であることを示している。本研究の学術的な問いは、メトロノーム化学療法耐性機構のメカニズムをRTKの活性化という視点から解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metronomic chemotherapy is defined as a high-frequency low-dose schedule of chemotherapy drug administration. The response rate of well-differentiated OSCC to metronomic chemotherapy was significantly lower. We investigated differences in molecular profiles between poorly or moderately differentiated head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) and well-differentiated HNSCC from patients with HNSCC TCGA data. An upstream regulator analysis correlated with EphA4 expression identified pathways associated with decreased mTORC1 signaling and T cell activation, including TCR, CD3, CD28, and CD40LG. Plasmacytoid dendritic cell and CD8+ T cell numbers were higher in the microenvironment of poorly or moderately differentiated HNSCC than in that of well-differentiated HNSCC. Moreover, KYL used with chemotherapeutic drugs synergistically increased cancer cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、bleomycin 併用S-1 による術前メトロノーム化学療法のphase I/II 試験の結果を学術誌上にて報告した(Kina S, et al. Eur J Pharmacol. 2023)。上記化学療法による重篤な副作用は観察されなかった。約半数の患者で、組織学的に腫瘍が完全に消失しており、そのような患者集団では、外科切除を最初に行った患者群と比較して生存率が有意に高くなっていた。高分化型腫瘍は、抗がん剤耐性を示した。高分化型腫瘍周囲では、免疫細胞が枯渇しており、EphA4 が活性化していた。メトロノーム化学療法は、腫瘍免疫に関して働きかけていることが強く示唆された。