Spatiotemporal analysis of regulatory mechanisms for bone modeling and remodeling by Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hikita Atsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60443397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 雅修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 骨モデリング / カップリング / Wntシグナリング / イメージング / In vitro系 / In vivo系 / Wntシグナル / Wntシグナル系
Outline of Research at the Start
骨モデリング・リモデリングin vitro再現系と、Wntシグナル活性検出蛍光プローブを用いて、骨モデリング、骨リモデリングにおけるWntシグナル活性変化を細胞ごとに、時空間的に解析する。さらに、Wntシグナル活性に影響を及ぼす様々な分子や薬剤を投与し、Wntシグナル活性変化と細胞の挙動変化をあわせて解析し、骨モデリング、骨リモデリングにおいて観察される現象とWntシグナル活性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fluorescence probe was constructed for the detection of Wnt signaling activity. In a culture system in which bone modeling and remodeling could be reproduced and observed temporally by two-photon microscopy, the relationship between osteoblast morphology and matrix change was elucidated. In addition, the re-activation process of osteoblasts by stimulation of Wnt signaling was analyzed quantitatively. Furthermore, in bone remodeling process, spatiotemporal relationship between matrix resorption and formation, which is called coupling, was indicated quantitatively, which was disappeared by inhibition of cathepsin activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では独自の培養系を用いて、骨の恒常性維持において重要とされるWntシグナル活性と骨芽細胞や基質変化の関係を時空間的に明らかにした。また、骨の吸収と形成の関連を解析することは困難であるが、本研究では独自の培養系によりこの現象を捉え、また薬剤投与によりこの現象が影響を受けることを示した。本研究で得られた成果は、骨恒常性維持機構の理解を深め、よりよい骨粗鬆症治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。