Development of new bone regeneration treatment based on sequential movement of stem/progenitor cells within the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Masahito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90612804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比 英晴  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 幹細胞 / 骨延長 / メカニカルストレス / 骨格前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
失われた組織を再生させるため、幹細胞移植や、細胞からの液性因子を投与する研究や治療がされている。どちらも体外での細胞培養が必要であり、多くの問題がある。私達はこれまで、骨や軟組織までもが再生される、骨延長術の治癒過程を大型組織再生のモデルとして解析し、1) 骨延長部での血管内皮前駆細胞、間葉系幹細胞の集積因子を明らかにし、その動態について報告してきた。さらに、2) 骨延長に特有なメカニカルストレス(伸展刺激)が間葉系幹細胞に与える影響について報告してきた。本研究では骨格前駆細胞の動態をとらえ、組織再生に関わる幹/前駆細胞のシーケンシャルな体内移動を基軸とした新しい骨再生治療の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a mouse tibial distraction osteogenesis model and analyzed the accumulation of stem/progenitor cells in the gap of distraction osteogenesis. It was revealed that the expression of High Mobility Group Box Protein 1 (HMGB1), a factor that increases the chemotaxis of stem/progenitor cells, increases during osteotomy prior to distraction period.
It was shown that by administering HMGB1 to the bone extension site, stem/progenitor cells endogenous to the body accumulate at the extension site, contributing to the early construction of a vascular network and bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失われた組織に対する新しい治療法として、細胞移植治療が期待されている。しかし、細胞移植に伴う問題(安全性、経費、時間、品質の不安定性)が、臨床応用への障壁となっている。生体内に内在する幹/前駆細胞を体外に取り出すことなく、体内動態をコントロールすることによって、組織欠損部に集めることができれば、上述した問題点が解決できる。本研究が進めば、骨組織の再生のみならず、他領域の疾患についても応用が期待できる。