Clinical application of endoscopic soft palate augmentation in the treatment of velopharyngeal insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Emiko Isomura  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70397701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 祐介  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10448128)
野原 幹司  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20346167)
松川 誠  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70845859)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords鼻咽腔閉鎖不全 / 口蓋裂 / 脂肪注入 / 再生医療 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症 / 口唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症は、一般に口蓋裂初回手術後の10~25%にみられ、咽頭弁移植術が標準治療として行われてきたが、鼻咽腔の形態を根本的に変えてしまうため成長途中では施行できないという欠点がある。そこで近年、海外では鼻咽腔周囲組織に脂肪注入することで鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症を改善する方法が報告されるようになってきたが、まだ確立された方法ではない。我々は、これまでにイヌを用いた実験で、軟口蓋鼻腔側粘膜に内視鏡下で脂肪注入することで、より効果的に注入ができることを示した。
本研究では、これを臨床応用し、鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症患者に対して、内視鏡下、軟口蓋鼻腔側粘膜に自家脂肪注入を行い、その治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Velopharyngeal structure augmentation with the injection of autogenic fat tissue into the nasal mucosa of the soft palate for treatment of velopharyngeal insufficiency, has been reported. However, as the injection points in the velopharyngeal space cannot be observed directly, these injections may be difficult to perform accurately. This study aimed to establish a new endoscope-assisted approach in which the materials for velopharyngeal structure augmentation can be administered while observing the injection points directly and enabling adjustment of the amount of material injected. We treated several patients aged 8-16 years with a new technic. Autogenic fat tissue was injected into the nasal mucosa of the soft palate using a needle-type device of an endoscope and evaluated the effects of the treatment. The injections were performed successfully, and the velopharyngeal function was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実際の鼻咽腔閉鎖不全患者の軟口蓋鼻腔側粘膜に内視鏡下、自家脂肪細胞を注入(移植)し、その効果について術後の言語評価をもとに検討することを目的に行った。本研究では、本法が鼻咽腔閉鎖不全の治療において有効かつ安全な選択肢であることが示された。しかしながら長期では脂肪吸収を認める可能性があること、いまだ軽症の鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症患者にしか適応が難しいことから、今後は適応基準の最適化が求められる。しかし本研究の結果より、これまでスピーチエイドまたは咽頭弁移植術しか治療選択がなかった鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症に新たな治療法の選択肢が増え、より患者のQOL向上に貢献することができると考える。