Construction of bases to develop senescence-senolysis induction therapy for oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai Tomoaki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80599598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 祥弘  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30590517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 動物モデル / 細胞老化 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / SASP / senolysis
Outline of Research at the Start
多様なストレスにさらされた細胞が不可逆的な増殖停止に至る細胞老化(senescence)
は発癌防御機構である一方、老化細胞は微小環境において慢性炎症を惹起し、発癌や悪性進展化を促進する。口腔扁平上皮癌OSCC細胞の老化を誘導し、老化細胞を選択的に除去する(senolysis)治療法(senescence-senolysis誘導療法)の基盤を構築することを目的に、各種OSCC細胞に対する老化誘導効果とsenolysis誘導低分子化合物による抗腫瘍効果をin vitroおよびin vivoで検証する。以上より細胞老化の分子病態を基軸としたOSCC新規治療法の開発への道が開けるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescence is a protective process against the development of cancer, when cells that are subjected to different stimuli stop growing permanently. Senescent cells trigger persistent inflammation in the surrounding area and display characteristics that encourage the development of cancer and the advancement of malignancy (known as SASP).
This study aimed to examine the molecular dynamics of senescence indicators and SASP components triggered by the anticancer drug, cisplatin (CDDP), in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell lines and animal experimental models.
CDDP treatment resulted in the observation of senescence with elevated p21 expression in tongue cancer mouse tissues and OSCC cell lines. The application of p21 inhibitors showed that p21-induced senescence stimulates the release of SASP factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)に対する薬物療法はシスプラチン(CDDP)が主体である。薬剤抵抗性に至ったOSCCによる細胞老化の分子生物学的な解明は、OSCCの悪性形質の分子機構の理解のみならず、臨床面においては切除不能な進行再発癌や多発性癌、転移性癌に対する抗腫瘍薬物療法の成績向上への新たな足掛かりになると考えられる。