An Attempt at Functional Salivary Gland Regeneration Based on the Origin of the Salivary Gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minagi Hitomi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (70754810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 口腔乾燥症 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液分泌障害に対し、唾液腺を修復する再生医療の確立が期待されている。しかし唾液腺をはじめ外分泌腺の発生過程にいまだ不明な部分が数多くあり、唾液腺の組織再生は難航している。顎下腺、耳下腺、舌下腺また小唾液腺と多くのバリエーションがある唾液腺の臓器再生を図るためには、発生生物学に基づく遺伝子の詳細な解明が必須である。本研究では唾液腺の臓器ごとの起源に着目し発生過程を解明することで、口腔乾燥症の治療応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of our research is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the developmental process for the regeneration of salivary glands. Cell fate first divides into ectoderm, endoderm, and mesoderm in early embryogenesis, and then differentiates sequentially into nervous system, internal organs, and bone, respectively. Through this research project, we have shown that all exocrine glands such as salivary and lacrimal glands have germinal origin in the exoderm, endoderm, and mesoderm. Furthermore, we showed that the epithelium of exocrine glands contains neural crest-derived epithelium, which contributes to tissue damage. This research project was reported in a paper in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請書は、器官の再生医療を実現させるため、唾液腺形成の遺伝子発現と分子機構を解析してきた。特に唾液腺の分泌障害である口腔乾燥症をターゲットにしている。我々の身体は、全身の臓器同士がコミュニケーションで恒常性が保たれている。しかしながら唾液腺発生の起源は明らかとなっていないおらず、唾液腺疾患の病態において、その再生メカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、唾液腺発生と再生の実態を最新の網羅的遺伝子解析、分子生物学的・免疫学的研究手法により解明することにより、新たな恒常性維持機構を明らかにするとともに、唾液腺再生の新たな臨床応用を目指す。