Development of graft material for treatment of osteonecrosis of the jaw with angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30456230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00304535)
太田 耕司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはビスホスホネート(BP)関連顎骨壊死の病因を探るため、ゾレドロン酸をマウス破骨細胞前駆細胞に投与し網羅的な遺伝子の発現解析を行ってきた。その結果、ゾレドロン酸が破骨細胞因子に加え、血管新生因子も抑制し、破骨細胞形成が阻害されることを見出した。これは破骨細胞への直接的な抑制作用に加え、骨への血流障害が顎骨壊死を誘発してことを示唆している。このため顎骨壊死の治療には病変部の血管新生が重要であると考え、連通多孔体ハイドロキシアパタイトを担体とし、iPS細胞を担体上で血管内皮細胞へと分化誘導を行うことで、顎骨壊死部の血流を改善しうる新規の顎骨壊死治療用移植材料を作製したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a method for prevention and treatment of osteonecrosis of the jaw through angiogenesis by inducing differentiation of a sufficient amount of vascular endothelial cells from iPS cells on interconnected porous hydroxyapatite (IP-CHA) and transplanting them into the lesion area of osteonecrosis of the jaw. iPS cells were maintained in feeder cells, MEF The iPS cells were maintained in the presence of feeder cells, MEFs, and bFGF, and induced to differentiate into mesoderm with Activin and BMP4, and finally into endothelial cells with VEGF. However, cells differentiated into endothelial cells were not observed on IP-CHA or on the culture dish. Various conditions for feeder cell culture and colony concentration at passaging were investigated, but conditions that allowed appropriate passaging maintenance were not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IP-CHA存在下でのiPS細胞の血管内皮細胞への分化誘導が困難であり、in vitroでの移植材料の開発ができなかった。この結果は、IP-CHAが細胞培養液の構成成分の吸着に加え、フィーダー細胞からもたらされる成長因子や分化誘導因子にも影響を与えることにより、通常の培養ディッシュ上での分化誘導とは異なる条件検討が必要である。このことは、in vitroで培養したiPS細胞由来の移植材料が、移植後の生体内で期待される結果をもたらすかは、in vivoでの移植実験が重要であることを示唆している。