| Project/Area Number |
21K10095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 特命教授 (20200214)
秋田 和也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (70876028)
石川 邦夫 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト / 多孔体 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
顎骨骨髄炎は骨硬化により局所の薬物濃度を十分上げられず、薬物療法のみでの完治は難しく外科的に骨切除を行うことが多い。さらに骨切除を行ったにもかかわらず後に再燃する難治例も多い。申請者らは優れた骨伝導性と骨置換性を有し、迅速な骨新生を可能とする炭酸アパタイト多孔体(P-CAp)を既に開発しており、本研究では、このP-CApに薬物徐放性を付与し、難治性顎骨骨髄炎治療への応用を目指す。すなわち、P-CApに骨髄炎の原因菌に対する抗菌薬を含有させることで、①抗菌薬を局所に徐放しつつ、②治療で失った顎骨のすみやかな再建を可能としたハイブリッド型バイオマテリアルを開発し、その有用性を動物実験で検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the bone-replacing property of carbonated apatite (CAp), we prepared porous carbonated apatite (P-CAp) by mixing polyurethane foam into the precursor CaSO4, curing it, incinerating the polyurethane foam to make a porous precursor, and converting it to CAp. Porous carbonate apatite (P-CAp) was created by converting the precursor to CAp. We investigated which polyurethane foam was best suited for use with the P-CAp created by this technique, and found no difference in porosity in the three types of CAp blocks, but the blocks with larger pore size tended to show osteogenesis earlier. In other words, immersion of the drug in a block with a larger pore system may create a useful osteomyelitis treatment material.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎骨骨髄炎は、細菌感染した骨は血流が乏しく、抗菌薬の濃度が十分に上昇しないため再燃しやすく難治性であり、治療を行うたびに骨が失われていくという悪循環に陥る症例も少なくない。この顎骨骨髄炎を治療するためには、病的な骨組織を含めた感染組織を除去すると同時に病巣局所へ抗菌薬を持続的に作用させることが重要である。今回の研究では、フォームで形成した3次元網状を呈す炭酸アパタイトの作成に成功した。径が大きい多孔体を有するCApが早期に骨の形成がされることが確認された。この材料に抗菌薬が浸漬させれば、顎骨骨髄炎治療に有用な材料となりうる。