Development of a new treatment for osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joint using lubricin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KURIO Naito  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 特命教授 (20200214)
工藤 景子  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / Lubricin / 顎関節 / lubricin / tgf-b / TMJ / PRG4 / ヒアルロン酸 / 4ーMU / TMJ-OA / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症(TMJ-OA)は、顎関節の関節軟骨や関節円板の不可逆的な破壊により、開口時痛や開口障害を起こす。変形した関節を修復させる根本的治療法はなく、発症機序の解明と新規治療法の開発が急務である。Lubricinは関節の滑液中のプロテオグリカンで関節軟骨表層細胞や滑膜細胞などから分泌され、軟骨面の摩擦抵抗を軽減・保護し、軟骨の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担う。本研究ではLubricinを、TMJ-OAマウスの顎関節腔内に直接投与することにより、TMJ-OAへの治療効果を検討し、ヒトのTMJ-OAに対する Lubricin局所注入療法という新規治療法の開発の基礎研究を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMJ-OA is a condition characterized by joint pain and limited mouth opening caused by the degradation of articular cartilage in the temporomandibular joint, significantly impairing quality of life (QOL). There is no fundamental treatment for repairing the joint. Lubricin is secreted from cells in the superficial layer of articular cartilage and plays a crucial role in reducing friction resistance and protecting the cartilage surface, thereby maintaining cartilage homeostasis. This study aimed to evaluate the therapeutic effects of local administration of Lubricin into the temporomandibular joint cavity on the onset and progression of TMJ-OA. However, long-term survival of primary cells isolated from articular cartilage was difficult, and obtaining sufficient Lubricin for administration to mice was challenging. In the future, we plan to address these issues by obtaining recombinant Lubricin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lubricinは関節の滑液中のプロテオグリカンで関節軟骨表層細胞や滑膜細胞などから分泌され、軟骨面の摩擦抵抗を軽減・保護し軟骨の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担う。研究代表者は、LubricinをコードするPRG4遺伝子欠損マウスを作製しLubricinの減少がTMJ-OAを発症させることを報告してきた。本研究では、LubricinをTMJ-OAの顎関節腔内へ局所投与することによって、TMJ-OAの発症と進行に対するLubricinの治療効果を評価することを目的とした。この研究により、TMJ-OAの発症メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その予防法や新規治療法の確立をめざすことが可能であると考える。