| Project/Area Number |
21K10097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2023-2024) Kochi University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Naoya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70351921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋田 裕美子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
樋口 智紀 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00448771)
笹部 衣里 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
大畑 雅典 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
山本 哲也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / マイクロバイオーム / 腫瘍ウイルス / メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス / Field cancerization / 口腔内多発癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 重複癌 / ポリオーマウイルス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロバイオーム(微生物叢)が癌の発生や病態に関与することがわかってきた。これまでの口腔マイクロバイオーム研究は、主に細菌に主眼が置かれ、ウイルスと口腔腫瘍との関連については十分に解明されていない。本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)およびOSCC患者に高頻度に併発する上部消化管領域の重複癌において、口腔に潜在するウイルス群の関与を究明する。準備段階の研究で、申請者は約20%のOSCCで原発癌組織およびその転移組織や重複癌組織中にメルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス(MCPyV)を検出した。本結果を発展させることで、ウイルス感染という新たな観点からOSCCの病態解明の一端に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral microbiome studies have mainly focussed on bacteria, with the relationship between viruses and oral cancers remaining poorly understood. In this study, we investigated the potential involvement of MCPyV in the pathogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). As a result, Twenty-four of the 115 patients (20.9%) were positive for MCPyV DNA. The MCPyV DNA-positive rate was significantly higher for multiple primary OSCCs (62.5%, 10/16 tumours) than for single primary OSCCs (16.5%, 18/109 tumours; P<0.001). Furthermore, MCPyV DNA load was significantly higher for patients with multiple primaries (P<0.05). MCPyV was observed more frequently, and DNA load was significantly higher with multiple primary OSCCs than with single primary OSCC. MCPyV may play some role as an oncovirus for multiple primary OSCCs (Odontology_2023).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロバイオーム(微生物叢)が癌の発生や病態に関与することがわかってきた。これまでの口腔マイクロバイオーム研究は、主に細菌に主眼が置かれ、ウイルスと口腔癌との関連については十分に解明されていない。 本研究ではメルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス(MCPyV)に着目し、① 口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)組織におけるMCPyVの感染頻度を網羅的に解析し、感染ウイルス量などを明らかにした点.② 感染ウイルスのゲノム多型を解析した点.③ MCPyV感染の有無に基づいて、OSCCの臨床的特徴の層別化を試みた点.において学術的意義がある。