| Project/Area Number |
21K10098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗田 浩 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
柳本 惣市 広島大学, 医系科学研究科, 教授 (10315260)
梅田 正博 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
桐田 忠昭 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 舌癌 / 予防的頸部郭清術 / 多施設共同研究 / バイオマーカー / 組織バンク / 予防的頸部郭清 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本口腔腫瘍学会共同研究委員会が主体となって実施する大規模多施設共同研究で,科学研究費(基盤研究C)の補助を得て「cN0舌癌における予防的頸部郭清術の前向き観察研究(END-TC study)」として2018年度より開始されている。症例登録後に予防郭清をランダム化せずに根治治療を施行し,その後統一した経過観察を行うという実臨床に最も即した形の前向き観察研究を行うことにより,早期舌癌に対する予防郭清の明確な適応基準を明らかにすることを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was initiated in 2018 with the support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Fundamental Research C) as the Prospective Observational Study of Prophylactic Cervical Dissection in cN0 Tongue Cancer (END-TC study). The aim of the study is to clarify clear indication criteria for prophylactic dissection for early-stage tongue cancer by conducting a prospective observational study in the form most suited to actual clinical practice, in which radical treatment is performed without randomising prophylactic dissection after case enrolment, followed by a uniform follow-up. Enrolment has now been completed and a final analysis will be conducted after a follow-up period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
症例観察期間がまだ終了していないため、この研究の最終結果はまだ出ていない。しかし、この結果は日本における早期舌癌の治療戦略のゴールドスタンダードを確立する可能性がある。