New therapeutic strategies targeting mt-tRNA modification for treatment-resistant oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nozomu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60779172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordstRNA修飾 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / SAS / ミトコンドリア / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌は免疫療法も含めた集学的治療が確立してきているが、治療抵抗性腫瘍に対しての有効な治療法は見出されていない。近年、transfer RNA(tRNA)修飾が種々の疾患において治療標的として注目されつつある。そこで本研究ではOSCCにおけるミトコンドリアtRNA修飾が与える影響、特に治療抵抗性に関して明らかにするとともに、新たな診断・治療法を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line SAS and 5FU-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line FR2-SAS, in which the ms2i6A modifying enzyme CDK5RAP1 was suppressed, a decrease in the number of viable cells and an increase in the percentage of dead cells were observed when 5-FU was administered. Furthermore, i6A is known to have an antitumor effect, and in this study, we confirmed a decrease in proliferative capacity when i6A was administered to SAS and FR2-SAS. This was more pronounced in FR2-SAS. In addition, the measurement of live and dead cells using trypan blue staining showed that i6A treatment induced cell death in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は全頭頸部癌の約40%を占める癌であり、その80%以上を口腔扁平上皮癌が占めている。近年、免疫療法も含めた集学的治療が確立してきているが、診断・治療法の進歩にも関わらず、数十年の間、5年生存率に大きな改善はみられていない。近年、他領域ではあるが一部のtRNA修飾において子宮頸癌細胞と抗癌剤感受性との関連性に関する報告やグリオーマ幹細胞の性質維持との関連に関する報告など新たな知見が示されている。一方でOSCCとtRNA修飾との関連については未解明なままであり、新たな知見を得ることは長期間改善のみられないOSCCの治療成績向上の一助になり得ることが期待される。