The Role of Adipocytes in Extracapsular Spread of Lymph Node Metastasis in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Kyoko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (60579952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中城 公一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 口腔癌リンパ節転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌頚部リンパ節転移
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌の予後に影響を及ぼす最大の要因は頸部リンパ節転移で、特に節外進展の有無が極めて重要となる。リンパ節は脂肪組織に埋没していることより、本研究では口腔扁平上皮癌頸部リンパ節転移巣微小環境における脂肪細胞の役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。すなわち、口腔扁平上皮癌のリンパ節転移節外進展を脂肪細胞が助長するのか抑制するのかを明らかにした上で、空間的遺伝子発現解析技術を用いて癌細胞と脂肪細胞の相互作用を分子レベルで完全に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the role of adipocytes in the microenvironment of metastatic cervical lymph nodes in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Metastatic lymph node specimens from OSCC tissues were used, and spatial gene expression analysis was performed using Visium. The results showed a decrease in the expression of ADIPOQ, a marker of adipocyte differentiation, in clusters of adipose tissue adjacent to OSCC tissues. Additionally, there was an increased expression of Angiopoietin-like protein 4 (ANGPTL4), which is implicated in metastasis, in OSCC tissues infiltrating adipose tissue. These findings suggest that the interaction between OSCC tissues and adjacent adipose tissue affects their respective gene expressions. This interaction may induce dedifferentiation in adipocytes and enhance the metastatic potential of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、口腔扁平上皮癌組織 と脂肪組織は接することにより相互の遺伝子発現に影響を及ぼし、 脂肪細胞に対しては脱分化を誘導し,癌細胞に対しては転移能を高める可能性が示唆され、学術的意義が見いだされた。さらに、口腔癌におけるリンパ節転移における新たな治療の可能性が示唆され、社会的に意義のある成果が見いだされた。