Project/Area Number |
21K10128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Plasma ChemiBio Laboratory |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Manami 一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10842883)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / 扁平上皮癌 / 抗腫瘍活性 / オゾン / フェロトーシス / 一酸化窒素 / 低温大気圧プラズマ照射液 / 口腔癌 / アポトーシス抵抗性 / 細胞死 / プラズマ照射液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラズマは、部分的なイオン化状態(陽イオンと電子が一緒に運動)の気体で、固体、液体、気体に次ぐ物質の第四番目の存在状態である。低温大気圧下で生成するプラズマ(低温大気圧プラズマ)は腫瘍選択的な細胞傷害活性を持ち、その照射液も同様の作用を持つ。申請者らは空気を用いたプラズマ照射液(APAM)を作出し、これが強い抗腫瘍活性を示す事を見出した。APAMが誘発する細胞死は、活性酸素および鉄依存性の非アポトーシス細胞死であると考えられた。本研究ではこの細胞死メカニズムを明らかにし、患者癌モデルを用いて治療有効性を検証し臨床応用につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our findings indicate that cold atmospheric air plasma medium (APAM) has potent anticancer activity in drug- and radiation-resistant squamous cell carcinoma, including oral cancers. This effect results from specific mitochondrial morphological changes in which highly oxidative mitochondria asymmetrically gather at the peripheral area of damaged nuclei, called MPMC. Increased mitochondrial hydroxyl radicals, likely through mitochondrial iron and hydrogen peroxide, lead to lipid peroxide production and oxidized mitochondria. The resulting closer location of such oxidative mitochondria to the nucleus owing to MPMC could cause the nucleus injury. The fact that MPMC occurs explicitly in tumor cells suggests that this event plays a role in the tumor cell-specific APAM cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、空気プラズマが鉄依存性経路による細胞傷害を誘導し、この経路としてミトコンドリア動態変化を介する酸化型ミトコンドリアの細胞核への接近が関与することを初めて明らかにしたことである。この成果は、空気プラズマ照射液による腫瘍標的型治療の分子基盤を提供する。このミトコンドリアの形態変化は腫瘍選択的にみられたことから、ミトコンドリアの酸化ストレス誘導は腫瘍細胞選択的な細胞傷害のための有力な標的となることが期待される。