Development for innovative jaw reconstruction system using dynamic frame bioactive device of shape memory material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kensuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10364150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沼 英郎  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30273303)
清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨造成 / 骨延長 / 骨膜伸展骨形成法 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 再生誘導療法 / ダイナミックフレーム装置 / 骨延長法 / 骨増生 / ダイナミックフレーム / 骨再生誘導療法 / 形状記憶材料
Outline of Research at the Start
静的・動的特性を有したDFDを製作し、既存骨から新たな形態を誘導させる形態改変を実証させ、最終的には任意の血管柄周囲にDFDを設置させ、新たな血管柄付き骨弁の検証を行う。これにより人工材料の使用回避ならびにドナーサイトへの最小侵襲による新たな骨再建方法を提唱すると供に、骨ー軟組織の境界認識をDFDにより任意に制御できることを目指し、形態・機能を考慮した次世代顎骨再建方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study fabricated a DFD with static and dynamic characteristics, demonstrated morphological modification to induce a new morphology from existing bone, and finally placed the DFD around an arbitrary vascular pedicle to verify a new osteocutaneous free flap. The response to periosteal expansion stimulation by DFD in rat femurs showed osteogenesis in the surrounding bone, but not directly under the DFD, and the amount of osteogenesis was influenced by the surrounding blood flow environment.
These results indicate that the jawbone reconstruction using DFD is useful not only in the form of a full-scale model of the target morphology, but also in the form of a frame designed as the beam structure, which increases the feasibility of developing next-generation DFD jawbone reconstruction methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞培養による再生医療ではなく、生体自らが持つ創傷治癒能力を応用した再生誘導療法の一つであり、従来の骨移植などとも異なり、骨採取によるドナーサイトへの侵襲の回避や生体材料の不使用による異種骨の感染回避などの利点を有した方法といえる。また、広範囲にわたる骨欠損に対する血管柄付き骨弁による再建においても、レシピエントで求められる形態を事前に付与することで、顎骨であれば咬合再建を考慮した形態を付与した骨移植が可能となることから、手術回数の低減や咬合回復期間の短期化が計られることで、患者の早期社会復帰や咬合咀嚼能率の早期回復による健康増進に寄与するものと考えられた。