| Project/Area Number |
21K10136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 典昭 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30599931)
八十田 明宏 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (50378642)
山中 茂樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80637596)
別所 和久 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ムコ多糖症 / ガーゴイル様顔貌 / 骨形成異常 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / CNP / 顎顔面形態異常 / 顎変形症 / 内軟骨性骨化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ムコ多糖症は、低身長や全身の組織の肥大化、機能障害、精神発達遅滞などを生じる進行性の疾患である。顎顔面形態においては、上顎の劣成長を生じ、平らな鼻や眼間離開、厚い口唇などを特徴とするガーゴイル様顔貌を認めることで知られている。本申請ではムコ多糖症モデルマウスを用いガーゴイル様顔貌の発症メカニズムの解明と新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenic mechanisms underlying the development of gargoyle-like facial features in Mucopolysaccharidosis (MPS) and to develop novel therapeutic strategies. Analysis using a mouse model revealed that substrate accumulation and cellular dysfunction lead to abnormalities in bone formation and tissue changes. In addition, administration of C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) showed a suppressive effect on the progression of facial bone deformities. These findings provide important information for the future development of therapeutic approaches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ムコ多糖症に特徴的なガーゴイル様顔貌の発症メカニズムを明らかにし、CNPによる新たな治療戦略の可能性を示した点で学術的意義を有します。基質蓄積に起因する骨形成異常と細胞機能障害の関係を明確化したことは、ムコ多糖症研究のみならず、他のリソソーム病理解にも貢献するものです。社会的意義としては、患者の外見的変化に対する理解と支援の基盤を築き、将来的な治療法開発により患者のQOL向上や社会参加の促進が期待されます。