Therapeutic efficacy of triple-mutated oncolytic HSV-1 armed with IL-12 for bone invasion in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchihashi Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60757839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 俊博  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30550941)
伊藤 博崇  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30863815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんウイルス療法 / 口腔癌のウイルス療法 / 顎骨浸潤 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌はその解剖学的特徴から速やかに顎骨へ浸潤する。顎骨浸潤を伴う口腔癌に対する
既存の治療法では、手術療法や放射線療法後のquality of life (以下 QOL) の著しい低下を伴う。本研究は、現在東京大学において膠芽腫や悪性胸膜中脾腫に対し臨床試験が進行中である第三世代がん治療用遺伝子組換えHSV-1 (G47Δ) と同様の機能を有する T-01 に抗腫瘍免疫刺激因子である Interleukin-12 (以下 IL-12) を発現させたがん治療用ウイルス (T-mfIL-12) を用いて、マウス顎骨浸潤モデルにおける抗腫瘍効果、特に骨浸潤部に対する効果を検討し、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OSCC is frequently associated with bone invasion, which lowers the quality of life and worsens prognosis. IL-12, a well-known immunostimulatory cytokine, has been shown to suppress osteoclast differentiation in vitro. In this study, we evaluated the suppression effect of an oncolytic HSV-1 armed with murine IL-12 (T-mfIL12) on tumor growth and bone resorption in C3H/He mice with orthotopic OSCC. This model shows gradual mandibular bone invasion mimicking the clinical settings. T-mfIL12 or T-01 (5.0 × 105 pfu) was administered into the formed mass adjacent to the mandibular periosteum 7 days after SCCVII implantation. T-mfIL12-treated mice had significantly longer survival than those treated with T-01. Micro-computed tomography showed that T-mfIL12, unlike T-01, significantly suppressed the bone resorption compared with mock. The results suggest that IL-12 expressing oncolytic HSV-1 may be useful for suppressing bone invasion as well as inhibiting tumor progression in OSCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の顎骨浸潤に対しては、顎骨切除を主とした外科的治療が標準治療であるが、超高齢化社会の現在、適応できない患者も多く、また外科的切除後のQOLの低下は著しく非侵襲的治療が切望されている。IL-12発現型がん治療用HSV-1(T-mfIL-12)は本邦で悪性黒色腫に対する臨床試験が行われており、目覚ましい効果を得ている。悪性黒色腫と同じく、視診触診可能な口腔癌に対して、T-mfIl-12は投与しやすいと考えられ、本研究成果より、IL-12の持つ抗腫瘍免疫賦活化効果に加え、骨吸収抑制効果が加わることにより、T-mfIL-12は強力な非侵襲的治療法に近い将来なり得ると考えられる。