Development of a control method for depth of anesthesia and/or sedation applied to a selective dopamine receptor subtype ligand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irifune Masahiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 名誉教授 (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 明里  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30789251)
吾郷 由希夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50403027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鎮静深度調節 / ドパミン受容体リガンド / 側坐核 / 線条体 / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 脳波・筋電図測定 / ペントバルビタール / DA取り込み阻害薬 / 麻酔覚醒 / レセルピン / ドパミン受容体作動薬 / オプトジェネティクス / GBR-12909 / 麻酔・鎮静深度調節法の開発 / 視床 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
全身麻酔からの覚醒時や静脈内鎮静時には、覚醒遅延や意識レベルの低下により呼吸抑制や上気道閉塞を起こし重篤な肺胞低換気や低酸素血症に陥ることがある。今のところ麻酔・鎮静深度を調節しうる薬物はないが、ドパミン神経刺激が意識を覚醒させることが知られていることから、本研究では、この機序を応用した方法が麻酔・鎮静深度の調節に有効か、神経組織学的、オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学)、行動薬理学的、神経生理学的(脳波・筋電図)実験により明確にし、選択的ドパミン(D1-D5)受容体サブタイプのリガンドを用いた新たな麻酔・鎮静深度調節法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No drugs can control the depth of anesthesia and/or sedation level at present. Stimulation of dopaminergic (DAergic) neurons in the brain is known to induce awakening of consciousness. Thus, we examined whether DA receptor ligands could control the depth of anesthesia and/or sedation. The general anesthetic pentobarbital-induced sedation or anesthesia was investigated using righting reflex scores in mice. Pentobarbital at a dose of 20 mg/kg slightly impaired righting reflex that was considered as sedation, while 40 mg/kg induced loss of the righting reflex that was regarded as general anesthesia. We assessed this with EEG and EMG studies. The DA re-uptake inhibitor GBR-12909 increased brain DA levels, and reversed pentobarbital-induced sedation. On the contrary, the DA depletion drug reserpine decreased DA, and potentiated pentobarbital-induced sedation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈内鎮静時には、意識レベルの低下により呼吸抑制や上気道閉塞を起こし低酸素血症に陥ることがあるが、現在鎮静深度を調節し得る有効な薬物はない。ドパミン(DA)神経刺激が意識を覚醒させることから、本研究の目的は、この機序を応用した方法が鎮静深度の調節に有効か明確にし、DA受容体リガンドを用いた鎮静深度調節法を開発することにあった。本研究結果から、DA取り込み阻害薬のGBR-12909は脳内DA量を増加させ、鎮静作用に拮抗した。逆に、DA枯渇薬のレセルピンはDA量を減少させ、鎮静作用を増強することが分かった。以上より、今回の研究は、DA神経刺激が鎮静状態からの回復に有効であることを明らかにした。