Elucidation of the mechanism of resistance to immune checkpoint inhibitors in oral squamous cell carcinoma and novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masashi  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (10635791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 治療マーカー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 感受性マーカー / 口腔癌 / 細胞外小胞 / OSCC / ICIs / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌におけるICIs耐性機序の解明および新たな治療戦略の開発を目的として、実際に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を投与した患者検体やPatient Derived Xenograft: PDXモデルを使用し、新たな分子機構の解明行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) in oral squamous cell carcinoma has been attracting attention, we explored the possibility of PDL1, a marker of ICIs, as a treatment prognostic factor. The PD-L1EVs-high group had a worse prognosis in PFS, PFS2, and OS compared to the PD-L1EVs-low group, and PD-L1EVs was an independent prognostic factor for OS. Next, we analyzed the relationship between nutritional indicators and T cell exhaustion in peripheral blood, and found that patients with low OPNI values had more advanced T cell exhaustion of CTLs in peripheral blood, suggesting that poor nutritional status may affect the immune status of the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療予後因子の解明により、患者1人1人に適した抗腫瘍薬を選択することが可能になり、治療効果向上が期待される。また、根治的加療が不可能である進行例においても、効果的な薬剤の使用や、補助療法の併用にてQOLの維持に繋がると思われる。