Establishment of animal model of oral lichen planus and development of dopamine signal-regulated therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ko Ito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20419758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 雅章  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447528)
佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / ラット / TGF-beta / Dextran sulfate sodium / Oxazolone / Foxp3 / CD25 / TNBS / モデル動物 / D2様受容体アゴニスト / 好中球性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
oxazolone, DSS, TNBS, iodoacetamideの4種類の薬剤を口腔粘膜に応用したOLPモデル動物を作製する。OLP患者より得られた臨床検体と各OLP動物モデルの組織像との比較を行い、最も類似した組織像を呈するOLPモデル動物を見出す。このモデル動物において、D2受容体アゴニストを投与し、炎症を軽減することができるかどうか検討する。口腔粘膜上皮細胞株において、OLPモデル動物を作製した薬剤で処理しサイトカイン産生能を調べ、ヒト検体でのサイトカインプロファイリングと比較して類似したプロファイルを示すのかを調べる。さらにD2受容体アゴニスト処理による炎症の抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral lichen planus (OLP), a chronic inflammatory lesion that develops on the oral mucosa and is mainly caused by neutrophilic inflammation, is often refractory because the pathogenesis is unknown; high salivary IL-8 levels have been reported in OLP, and cellular immunity has been implicated in its pathogenesis. In the present study, we used four IBD animal models of oxazolone, DSS, TNBS, and iodoacetamide as references to create animal models of OLP in which these drugs were applied to the oral mucosa; we compared clinical specimens obtained from OLP patients with the histology of each OLP animal model; the results showed that the OLP animal models were more sensitive to cytokines than the human specimens, and the OLP animal models were more sensitive to cytokines than the human specimens. We examined whether the profiles showed similar profiles compared to cytokine profiling in human specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、口腔扁平苔癬の病態解明に役立つ成果を得ることができた。動物モデルの作製について、技術的な困難が存在することを示した。