Stady for mechanisms that molecularly-targeted therapy with Nivolumab augments chemotherapy efficiency on patients with chemotherapy-resistant head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KOSUKE NAGANAWA  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50712452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 泰徳  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30247556)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
梅村 直己  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頚部腫瘍 / 分子標的薬 / 化学療法 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法抵抗性の頭頸部腫瘍(HNC)を伴う患者で、ニボルマブによる分子標的療法後に、化学療法が奏功する症例が散見される。HNC、ニボルマブ、抗癌剤のいずれもが患者の免疫能に干渉する。マウス由来のシスプラチン抵抗性のHNC細胞群を同種同系統マウスに移植したモデルを用いて、ニボルマブによる分子標的療法後に化学療法が奏功する仕組みを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are cases for Nivolumab-augmented chemotherapy efficiency on patients with chemotherapy-resistant head and neck cancers (HNCs).
HNCs, Nivolumab and anticancer drugs, all modulate the immunities on patients. It is impossible human HNC cells transplant into a mouse with normal healthy immunities. Also it is difficult to study the mechanisms of anti-tumor immunities on immunodeficiency nude mice implanted with human HNC.
In this stady, the cisplatin-resistant cells were established generated from the murine HNC cell line. And then, morphologies, expressed molecules, and migrated capacities and invasive activities were characterized on anticancer drug-resistant HNC cells. Moreover, the murine model with normal healthy immunities and syngeneic transplanted with anticancer drug-resistant HNC cells were established, and modulated immunities were investigated on mice transplanted with anticancer drug-resistant cells. (manuscript in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本動物モデルは、患者HNCにおいてニボルマブによる分子標的療法後に化学療法が奏功する仕組みを検討するに有効である。本動物モデルを用いた本研究を引き続き発展させることで、単に患者の免疫能への影響やその仕組み明らかにするのみならず、治療後のQOL改善および様々な疾病の予防や治療に有益な新規の知見を与えると期待される。