| Project/Area Number |
21K10152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Southen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Yuichi 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, オーラルケア・ペリオセンター, センター長 (60159803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池谷 進 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 歯科口腔外科, 医長 (70870004)
池田 裕一 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30736179)
芝 多佳彦 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90802306)
池田 恵莉 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40822565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 歯周炎 / 食道がん / 口腔内細菌叢 / インプラント周囲炎 / 口腔がん / 歯周病 / 唾液 / デンタルプラーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周炎は口腔がんのリスクと言われ、歯周炎併発の口腔がん患者は非常に多い。しかし歯周炎や細菌がどのように関与しているのかは未だ明らかではない。本研究では歯周炎を併発した口腔がん患者から細菌のRNAを採取して、遺伝子発現を解析することで細菌およびヒトの機能遺伝子の発現変化を把握することを目的とします。これを行うことで新たな歯周炎-口腔がん予防方法、がん治療後の口腔ケア手法の構築を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the oral microbiota because we thought that disturbances in the oral microflora and host homeostasis in periodontitis might be greatly related to the occurrence and progression of the disease. As a result, it was confirmed that there are many A.actinomycetemcomitans. In addition, we searched the literature for relevant randomized controlled trials, based on the fact that a comprehensive analysis revealed that healthy subjects, periodontitis patients, and peri-implantitis patients each have core bacterial species populations. As a result, it was suggested that non-surgical treatment should be performed to improve the condition in the initial treatment, and that surgical treatment should be selected for advanced lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「歯周炎における口腔内細菌叢の乱れと宿主の恒常性の乱れによる細菌とヒトの遺伝子発現の変化が様々な疾患の発生・進行に大きく関わるのではないか」という問いのもと、口腔内細菌叢の解析を行った。 本研究の結果は、食道がんと歯周炎を関連付けるメカニズムの一端を学術的に明らかにし、歯周炎患者の食道がん発症と悪化にたいする予防的方策につながると考えられる。さらに、インプラント周囲炎に関連する無作為化比較試験を対象に文献検索を行った。そこで得られた結果から新たに提案されたフローチャートは、インプラント周囲の健康管理および疾患に対する治療計画において、有用かつ再現性の高い指針となるものと考えられる。