| Project/Area Number |
21K10153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 嘉晃 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00250465)
沢 禎彦 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70271666)
足利 雄一 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70372258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ポドプラニン / 骨細胞突起 / ポドプラニン欠損マウス / 骨細胞 / ネットワーク / 矯正学的機械的ストレス / ポドプラニ / メカニカルストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
メカニカルストレスを骨リモデリングにトランスダクションする骨細胞の決定的分子は未解決である。メカニカルストレスが骨細胞のポドプラニン産生と石灰化を促進し、この石灰化がポドプラニン特異抗体およびポドプラニン受容体である血小板CLEC-2で強力に阻害されることを報告した。また、ポドプラニン遺伝子Pdpn をコンディショナルにノックアウト (cKO) したマウスWnt1-Cre;PdpnΔ/Δではメカニカルストレスを負荷した顎骨で破骨細胞の集積が見られないことを見出し、ポドプラニンが骨細胞のメカノトランスダクションを仲介して石灰化に関与すると着想した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was found that the extension of cell process elongation of osteoblasts was inhibited by CLEC-2. This led to the consideration that podoplanin might affect osteoblast process formation. Dmp1-Cre;PdpnΔ/Δ mice ( podoplanin - conditional knockout mice ) used in this study showed no differences in body growth, and there were no differences in calcification or alkaline phosphatase activity of osteoblasts. However, the extension of osteoblast processes was suppressed. Electron microscopy observation revealed no differences in bone matrix formation or distribution of osteocytes, but in Dmp1-Cre;PdpnΔ/Δ mice, the number and thickness of osteocyte processes were fewer and finer compared to wild-type mice, suggesting that podoplanin may be involved in the formation of osteocyte networks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポドプラニンは骨細胞マーカーとして知られるものの、石灰化への関与は未開拓である。本研究は、Dmp1-Cre;PdpnΔ/Δマウス(ポドプラニン欠損マウス)を応用し、ポドプラニンを新機軸に石灰化制御のメカノトランスダクション経路を開拓するところに学術的意義がある。また、矯正学的メカニカルストレス環境にある顎骨のリモデリングにおいて、1)骨細胞マーカーポドプラニンがメカニカルストレスを石灰化信号に変換、2)造血系細胞と破骨細胞が発現するポドプラニン受容体CLEC-2がこれをキャンセルする、と考えたことに創造性、社会的意義があると考える。