The role of LIPUS in enhancement of bone remodeling during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70362994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 到  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20200032)
坂本 麻由里  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20846422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯の移動 / 骨改造 / 機械的刺激 / 低出力超音波パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
長期間にわたる矯正歯科治療は、う蝕や歯周病などの発生に関与するため、治療期間の短縮が望まれており、歯槽骨骨改造を亢進させることが重要であると考えられている。低出力超音波パルス (LIPUS) は、骨形成作用を有することが報告されているため、矯正学的歯の移動時における骨改造を亢進させる可能性が示唆されるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、矯正学的歯の移動時におけるLIPUSの効果を解明することを目的とし、in vivo, in vitroからのアプローチにより分子メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthodontic treatment often needs long duration, is associated with risks such as dental caries and periodontal diseases. Therefore, it is very important to shorten the duration of treatment by stimulating bone remodeling. LIPUS stimulation is a kind of non-invasive physical mechanical stress. In this study, the effects of mechanical stimulation on bone remodeling during experimental tooth movement were analyzed. When mechanical stimulation was applied to experimental tooth movement, the number of osteoclasts were significantly increased on the compression side of tooth movement compared with that of without mechanical stimulation, leading to the acceleration of orthodontic tooth movement. In addition, neural sodium voltage-gated channel beta subunit 3 may be associated with nociceptive transmission and regulate osteoclast activity in the periodontal ligament on the compression side of orthodontic tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正学的歯の移動時に生じる圧迫側および牽引側の組織学的変化を実験動物を用いて詳細に解析することにより、矯正学的歯の移動時に生じる骨改造機構の一端を解明することができた。さらに矯正学的歯の移動に機械的刺激を負荷すると、圧迫側における破骨細胞による骨吸収を促進することにより、歯の移動距離が増加することが明らかとなり、機械的刺激の負荷による矯正学的歯の移動の亢進の可能性が示唆された。これらの研究成果は、矯正学的歯の移動を促進する骨改造亢進機構の解明に繋がり、矯正歯科臨床に貢献できると考えられる。