Mechanisms of resin allergy and adjuvant effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Bando Kanan  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20772198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒石 智誠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー / レジン
Outline of Research at the Start
レジンアレルギーがはじめて報告された1941年以降レジンアレルギーの解明のための研究はほとんどなされていない。本研究ではレジンアレルギーマウスモデルの作製を試みる点、およびレジンがアレルギーを誘導するという既成概念にとらわれず、逆転の発想でレジンによる他のアレルギーに対する免疫増強効果の機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
esin is widely used in the medical field and in daily life for gel nail polish and other applications, and has many opportunities to come into direct contact with the human body. On the other hand, many reports of resin allergies, which are side effects, have become a major problem, but the mechanism of onset has not yet been clarified and appropriate treatment methods have not yet been established.
The pathogenesis of resin allergy could not be established, although various conditions were examined. As for the adjuvant effect of resin, in FITC-induced dermatitis, a Th2-type skin inflammation, it showed adjuvant effects in both sensitization and elicitation phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジンは医療現場において歯科治療や人工関節、日常生活においてジェルネイルなどに広く 利用され、直接生体に触れる機会は多い。その一方で、副作用であるレジンアレルギーが多数報告され大きな問題となっているが、未だに発症機序は明らかになっておらず適切な治療法も確立されていない。そのため、本研究成果により、同症の病態解明をめざし、予防法および治療法を提供することを目的とする。