Project/Area Number |
21K10163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Akihiko 徳島大学, 病院, 診療支援医師 (90746025)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 特発性下顎頭吸収 / アロマターゼ / エストロゲン / MCP-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、矯正歯科臨床において、診断・治療を複雑化させるICRの病態形成メカニズムを解明しようという取り組みであり、近年、肥満により増加し、全身の様々な臓器において炎症を引き起こすとされるMCP-1が、顎関節での炎症性病態に関与しているのではないかといった仮説に基づき、ICRの骨軟骨破壊メカニズムの解析を行う。 また、本研究では、ICRの発症・増悪因子の一つとされるエストロゲンの産生量が低下したArKOマウスを使用することで、エストロゲン低産生による肥満と、それによるMCP-1発現亢進に着目することで、顎関節での骨・軟骨組織における新たな炎症病態メカニズムを明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ICR model mice were created by hyperopening early matrimony, and the condylars were extracted. Micro-CT imaging of the condylars revealed coarseness of the surface texture, and bone density (BV/TV) and trabeculae width (Tb. Th), trabecular number (Tb. N) was considered to be a decrease. As a result of clinical statistical study, when morphometric analysis was performed on the condylar of ICR patients, significantly small values were shown in the condylar width, condylar height, and condylar axial angle in ICR patients. It was suggested that it may help in the differential diagnosis of ICR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、マウス顎関節におけるエストロゲン低産生が炎症状態を引き起こし、顎関節部での骨・軟骨破壊に及ぼす影響を検討した報告はほとんどない。これは、顎関節の構造が複雑で、エストロゲンだけではなく、多くの因子が顎関節症に関与している事が一因である。 本研究では、ArKOマウスに早期にメカニカルストレスを与えることでICRモデルマウスを確立し、エストロゲン低産生によって増加したMCP-1を主体とした炎症状態が顎関節の骨・軟骨破壊に関与していることを明らかにするといった革新的な挑戦であり、ICRの病態解明、診断・治療方法の確立の一助となる重要な研究であり、その社会的意義は高いと考えている。