Characterization of neuron-like cells differentiated from human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (00187527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト歯髄 / エピジェネティクス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経細胞 / レット症候群 / MECP2 / hTERT遺伝子 / 細胞表面抗原 / CD69 / TNF-α / スフェロイド / 分化誘導 / 抜去歯 / 歯髄幹細胞 / アポトーシス / Ki67 / SSEA-3 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / シナプス結合
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄由来幹細胞は頭部神経堤細胞由来であり、骨や軟骨のほか神経系の細胞にも分化可能であるが、神経細胞に分化したあとの機能的解析は世界的にみてもまだ端緒に就いたばかりである。
本研究では、健常者ならびにレット症候群女性から採取した歯髄由来幹細胞を神経細胞に分化誘導して分子生物学的、および神経生理学的な解析を行う。方法として、まず栄養因子を付加した培地を用いて神経細胞への分化誘導を成功させ、そののち培養下で神経細胞間の情報伝達ならびに同期活動を調べて神経細胞としての特性を解析するとともに、主にGABAあるいはグルタミン酸作動性神経細胞への分化と機能異常の有無を調べ、疾患との関わりについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from the dental pulp of a girl with Rett syndrome and healthy girls were cultured in a stem cell-specific medium. Among the 88 cell surface antigens examined, only CD69 was strongly expressed in MSCs derived from the Rett girl. The expression of CD69 mRNA increased in a concentration-dependent manner upon TNF-α stimulation. Subsequently, hTERT gene transfection was attempted to immortalize the MSCs derived from the Rett girl as a necessary step for their differentiation into neurons. While the transfection of G418-resistant hTERT gene using Lipofectamine into MSCs from the healthy girls was successfully achieved, the same process was not completed in the MSCs from the Rett girl because of a serious decline of cell activity during the hTERT gene transfection. As a result, differentiation of MSCs derived from the Rett girl into neurons was not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レット症候群女児歯髄由来の間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)について、健常女児歯髄由来のMSCsと比較して明らかに増殖能が低くまた老化が早いことに加えて、Lipofectamineによる遺伝子導入処理に脆弱であることが判明した。レット症候群女児由来MSCsに強発現していたCD69はリンパ球の早期活性化マーカーとして知られているが、レット症候群の症状や遺伝子導入処理での細胞脆弱性との関連は不明である。CD69については近年、脳常在性の制御性T細胞での発現が報告されており、制御性T細胞が脳内での過剰な炎症反応を抑制していることが示唆されることから、レット症候群の病態解明における標的分子の1つと考えられる。