Comprehensive analysis for responsible gene of fused teeth using exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tetsutaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40384193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正皓  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10736713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癒合歯 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / exome / シークエンス / 過剰歯 / ヒトゲノム / 家族性 / 全エクソンシーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
癒合歯はヒトの顎が進化の過程で短縮してきたことにより、歯胚同士の間隔が狭くなったために隣り合う歯胚が癒合するとする人類の歯の退化の1つの現象とする考え方もあることからその遺伝因子の解明は歯科にとどまらない人類学・人類遺伝学、人類進化学、分子生物学においても大きな学術的波及効果が期待できる。日本人での発症率・出現頻度が高い疾患であれば、本研究成果が国民に還元できるところは大きく、その解明は急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that fused teeth are one of the most frequent malocclusions seen in the maxillofacial region, the cause of this disease is completely unknown. Interestingly, it is more common in the Japanese population, and the familial nature of the disease makes a genetic involvement obvious. On the other hand, “whole exome sequencing” has led to many reports of successful identification of causative genes for rare familial diseases. Understanding the mechanism of tooth formation is an important issue for understanding the pathogenesis of malocclusion and for establishing new methods of prevention and treatment of malocclusion. In this project, candidate genes for fused teeth, which are also the cause of malocclusion, were extracted by whole exome using a next-generation sequencer in two families with a familial history of mandibular fused permanent anterior teeth and in sporadic subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癒合歯はヒトの顎が進化の過程で短縮してきたことにより、歯胚同士の間隔が狭くなったために隣り合う歯胚が癒合するとする人類の歯の退化の1つの現象とする考え方もあることからその遺伝因子の解明は歯科にとどまらない人類学・人類遺伝学、人類進化学、分子生物学においても大きな学術的波及効果が期待できる。さらに、不正咬合の病態理解や次世代に向けた新しい治療方法の足掛かりとする。