Challenges to create human dentin organoids with functional odontoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKA KYOKO  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフェロイド / バイオ3Dプリンター / Tenascin C / DMP1 / 象牙質 / 象牙芽細胞 / 3Dプリンター / 細胞外マトリックス / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を長く維持するために重要な歯髄組織は、象牙質と呼ばれる硬組織で囲まれている。う蝕で失われた象牙質を再生することができれば、1度う蝕に罹患した歯でも歯髄組織を失うことなく維持することが可能となる。健全な元来の象牙質と同等の質をもつ象牙質を再生するためには、象牙質を作る細胞と別の性格を持つ上皮系細胞を秩序正しく並べ、それぞれの細胞の層を形成させて2層のシート状に共培養する必要がある。技術的に非常に困難であった2層の細胞シートによる3次元培養を、本研究では、3Dバイオプリンター技術を導入することで克服し、質の高い象牙質再生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to create a 3D construct as a model of the dentin-pulp complex. 3D construct created using O9-1 cells’spheroid, cranial neural crest cell line from mice. The 3D construct was created by skewering spheroids using KENZAN bio-3D printer. Cell proliferation area and tenascin C and DMP1 expressions were observed in the outer layer of spheroids. In addition, expressions of tenascin C and DMP1 in spheroids were significantly enhanced compared to two-dimensional cultures. In the 3D construct created by the bio-3D printer, cell proliferation regions and tenascin C expression were confirmed on the outside of the construct, although little DMP1 expression was observed. Interestingly, in a 3D construct cultured in calcification induction medium, DMP1 expression was promoted, and DMP1-positive cells existed in the outermost layer, without overlapping with tenascin C expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
象牙質-歯髄複合体をex vivoで再現することができれば、生体内の歯において、有髄の歯にどのような象牙質修復メカニズムをが存在しているのか、また象牙質修復を活性化する因子の探索を生体に近い状態で解析することが可能になる。
遺伝性疾患である象牙質形成不全症や、齲蝕が外傷などで破損した象牙質に対し、第3象牙質の形成を促すことが出来るようになれば、歯科医療において大きく貢献する。また、象牙質修復を促すための薬理学的作用の検証なども行うことができ、覆髄剤等の開発にも寄与できる。