Investigation of a new therapy for auto-transplantation of developing teeth with NF-kB decoy ODN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA YUJI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00516297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00420258)
川島 伸之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60272605)
水谷 幸嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正歯科学 / 再植 / 核酸医薬 / 幼若永久歯 / 歯根形成能 / NFkBデコイ / NK-kBデコイ / 自家歯移植 / 再生治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『幼若永久歯再植時の歯髄生活反応及び歯根形成能の維持の可能性について探索するため、歯根形成能のある歯の再植モデルを用いて、過度な炎症反応を抑制するNFκBデコイ核酸の導入が再植後の歯髄・歯周組織の治癒に与える影響を調査する』ものである。
本研究の目的は、ラット前歯の再植モデルを用いて、再植時NFκBデコイ核酸を歯根表面に適応することで、再植後の歯髄・歯周組織の治癒過程への影響を詳細に調査し、幼若永久歯再植時の歯髄生活反応および歯根形成能の維持を可能とする新規治療法の探索を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel treatment method for pulp vital response and maintenance of root formation by adapting NFkB decoys, which are known to promote wound healing in periodontal tissue, to address the issues of tooth dropout, pulp necrosis and impaired root formation due to postoperative inflammation that are challenges when replanting young permanent teeth, and to analyse this in animal experimental model was used to analyse the results. The results showed that administration of NFkB decoys with PLGA as a drug carrier effectively suppressed the initial inflammation of the periodontal ligament and pulp after reimplantation, inhibited osteoclast accumulation, suppressed root resorption, maintained root formation capacity and also promoted tissue regeneration from an early stage. On the other hand, no inhibitory effect of NFkB decoy administration on ankylosis formation was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久歯を喪失する主要な原因として、幼少期に限れば、外傷が歯の喪失の主な要因となる。外傷による脱臼の保存的治療としては、脱臼歯を抜歯窩に速やかに戻し、固定する再植治療が行われるが、感染、歯槽骨吸収、歯根吸収、アンキローシスなど様々な術後の問題点が報告されている。しかし、いまだそれらを防ぐ有効な治療法が確立していない。
本研究結果は、幼若永久歯の脱臼時に再植治療を適応した際に、NFkBデコイなどの抗炎症薬を応用することで、再植後の初期炎症を抑えることが、早期からの創傷治癒を促進し、歯根吸収および歯根形成能の維持に寄与することが示唆された。今後本研究を発展させ、新しい治療法を開発していきたい。