Study for investigating mechanisms of mesiodens formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
kawasaki katsushige  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 過剰歯 / 上顎正中過剰歯 / 一次線毛
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の数や形は、発生過程において厳密な遺伝子により制御されており、その制御に異常が生じた場合、歯の数や形の異常が引き起こる。過剰歯はその一つであるが、ヒトに生じる過剰歯の9割は上顎正中部で発症する。これは、上顎正中部に、他の部位とは異なるなんらかの特殊な分子機構が存在する事を示唆している。本研究は、上顎正中過剰歯発症のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。正中過剰歯が誘発される要因が解明できれば、その原因の兆候を歯科検診などで事前にスクリーニングし、過剰歯が形成される前に形成を抑制できれば、上顎正中過剰歯による矯正治療などは回避できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of excessive teeth is about 3% in Asians, and more than 90% of these excessive teeth are in the median maxilla. This suggests that there is a mechanism of excessive tooth development in the median maxilla that is not seen in other parts of the body, but we have not yet obtained even a hint of this mechanism. We found that mice lacking Ofd1, a component protein of primary cilia, specifically in neural crest-derived cells had excessive teeth in the median maxilla. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the developmental process of median maxillary excessive teeth by analyzing these mice. The analysis suggested that the formation of median excessive teeth may be related to mosaic expression of Ofd1 due to inactivation of the X chromosome and the resulting changes in Shh signaling expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今まで報告の無い過剰歯モデルマウスの解析により、上顎正中過剰歯の発生過程の解明を目的とした独創性の高い研究である。解析の結果、正中過剰歯の形成には、X染色体の不活性化によるOfd1のモザイク発現とそれによって生じるShhシグナルの発現の変化が関係している可能性が示唆された。このことは、上顎正中過剰歯発生のメカニズムのみならず線毛病の一種であるOrofaciodigital syndromeの病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。またX染色体の不活性化が上顎過剰歯発生に関わっていることは、X染色体上にある遺伝子の異常による病態形成の解明の足掛かりになると考えられる。