| Project/Area Number |
21K10183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Rena 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80437384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鋸屋 侑布子 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40803078)
柿本 直也 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50324794)
中元 崇 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (60403630)
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨系統疾患 / 骨密度 / 象牙質形成不全 / 低ホスファターゼ症 / X連鎖性低リン血症性くる病 / パノラマエックス線写真 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨系統疾患は、歯科領域での問題点を随伴し、低ホスファターゼ症は「乳歯早期脱落」が、X連鎖性低リン血症性くる病は「歯肉膿瘍」が特徴的である。しかし、歯科病態の詳細は解明されておらず、歯科領域での治療法としては対症療法しかない現状にある。本研究では、パノラマエックス線写真を用いて、歯科症状を定量評価して歯科病態の発生メカニズムの解明につなげること、新規骨系統疾患治療法のヒトの顎骨や歯への影響を検討することを目的とする。そのために、両疾患の患者において、パノラマエックス線写真データを全国の小児歯科関連施設から収集し定量的に歯科病変を評価するとともに、脱落乳歯の石灰化について病理組織学的解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypophosphatasia and X-linked hypophosphatemia are skeletal diseases manifested by dental symptoms. Early exfoliation of primary teeth due to cementum hypoplasia occurs in association with hypophosphatasia, while gingival abscesses caused by dentin hypoplasia are seen in X-linked hypophosphatemia cases. For the present study, orthopantomography results of healthy children were used to establish age-specific standard values for alveolar bone density and pulp/tooth area ratio. Then, using those standard healthy children values, methods to objectively evaluate patients regarding severity of hypomineralization in alveolar bone associated with hypophosphatasia and in dentin associated with X-linked hypophosphatemia were established. The results obtained demonstrated that these dental evaluation methods have potential applications for diagnosis of dental manifestations associated with skeletal diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨系統疾患は歯科症状を随伴することが多い。しかし、希少疾患であることからも系統的な歯科的対応法は確立されていない。本研究では、健常児のパノラマエックス線写真を収集することによって、歯槽骨骨密度と歯髄腔面積率の年齢別基準値を設定した。この基準値を用いることによって、低ホスファターゼ症とX連鎖性低リン血症性くる病の歯科病態である顎骨石灰化不全と象牙質形成不全をパノラマエックス線写真を用いて定量的に評価する方法を確立した。これらの歯科症状評価法は、骨系統疾患の歯科症状の診断に応用でき、歯科的対応法の構築へとつながる可能性が示された。