New strategies for the prevention of Helicobacter pylori colonization focusing on childhood dental caries and oral environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryota  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90437385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
鋸屋 侑布子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40803078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / nested PCR法 / マイクロバイオーム / 免疫性血小板減少性紫斑病 / パーキンソン病 / 埋伏智歯 / デンタルプラーク / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 唾液検体 / Nested PCR / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / 抜去歯 / 智歯 / 口腔検体 / 口腔細菌叢 / 消化器疾患 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 口腔レンサ球菌 / バイオフィルム / う蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
小児のデンタルプラークサンプルからピロリ菌および主要な口腔レンサ球菌種を検出し、ピロリ菌の定着に関連する可能性のある菌種を特定する。また、口腔レンサ球菌種が形成したバイオフィルムへのピロリ菌の侵入能を評価することに加え、口腔由来の培養細胞にピロリ菌と口腔レンサ球菌種を共感染させてピロリ菌の定着の機序を明らかにする。さらに、ラットの口腔レンサ球菌を減少させることが、ピロリ菌定着の抑制手段として有効であるか分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori is a bacterium that causes digestive diseases and is thought to be transmitted through the oral cavity during infancy. In the present study, we detected H. pylori in teeth from different locations and in the oral cavity of patients with immune thrombocytopenic purpura and Parkinson’s disease. As a result of the analyses, H. pylori was detected not only in erupted teeth but also in impacted third molar, and a comprehensive analysis of the microbiome revealed that the genus Porphyromonas was abundant in H. pylori-positive subjects. H. pylori was also detected in the oral cavity of patients with immune thrombocytopenic purpura and Parkinson’s disease, suggesting that H. pylori may be involved in these systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌が埋伏智歯から検出されたことから、感染を生じた智歯を抜歯することはピロリ菌を減らすことに有効であると考えられた。また、マイクロバイオームの包括的な分析によって、ピロリ菌の陽性者から主要な歯周病原性細菌として知られるポルフィロモナス属が検出されたことから、歯周病の予防がピロリ菌の定着予防にも有効である可能性が示唆された。また、免疫性血小板減少性紫斑病患者やパーキンソン病患者において消化器のピロリ菌が影響を及ぼすとされているが、これらの患者の口腔からもピロリ菌が検出されたことから、口腔内を健全に保つことはこれらの全身疾患の改善に有効である可能性が示唆された。