| Project/Area Number |
21K10185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano keiko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50335618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
後藤 花奈 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90846495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞移植 / 小児がん / 歯周病細菌 / 乳酸桿菌 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 化学療法 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病原生菌 / 口腔粘膜障害 / 周術期 / 歯周病原菌 / 小児 / 口腔レンサ球菌歯周病原生菌 / う蝕 / 移植片対宿主病 / 口腔内細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
造血幹細胞移植等の治療を受ける小児がん患者において抗がん剤などの薬剤等の重篤な侵襲に対して、口腔粘膜障害が起こることが知られている。さらに造血幹細胞移植が成功した後にも、歯槽骨の吸収を伴う歯周炎や多数歯の齲蝕が発生し、移植や化学療法前の口腔内状況とは大きく異なっている。その原因として、大量の免疫抑制剤や抗菌剤、抗がん剤に関連して口腔細菌叢の変化が生じることが考えられる。本研究では、患者の口腔検体から細菌を分離し分子生物学的手法を用いて細菌種の特定を行いさらに、病原性の高い細菌に対する有効な治療薬の選択を実現するために、検体中の細菌における表層病原タンパクについての検討も行う予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comprehensive analysis of oral microbiota from hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) patients was performed to clarify their role in oral mucosal disease. Dental plaque and saliva samples were collected from 27 child patients before, and one and three months after undergoing HSCT. Six types of streptococci and ten types of periodontal bacteria were detected using a PCR method, and Lactobacillus organisms were counted using selective agar plates. As compared to before, the detection rate of each bacterium was decreased at one month after HSCT, then was increased after three months. Furthermore, the average number of detected periodontal bacteria per person at three months was significantly increased as compared to that at one month after HSCT. Also, the number of Lactobacillus strains was increased over time during the examination period. Theses results suggest that oral mucosal disease in HSCT patients may be caused by drastic treatment-related changes in oral microbiota.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞移植を行う患児におけるレンサ球菌および歯周病細菌の検出率は、移植前と比較して移植1か月後に減少し移植3か月後に増加した。特に歯周病細菌の1人平均検出細菌数は移植1か月後と比較して移植3か月後に有意に増加していた。また、乳酸桿菌の出現率は移植前より移植3か月後まで増加の傾向が認められた。これらの結果は、移植後は口腔細菌叢が変化し歯周病への対策が必要と考えられた。さらに乳酸桿菌は齲蝕に関与するミュ-タンスレンサ球菌と同時に存在することで齲蝕が重症化する可能性があるため、その増加は、齲蝕発症のリスクの増大の可能性がある。以上の結果より、移植後も継続的な歯科的管理が重要であると考えられる。