Functional analysis of exosomes derived from stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth and application to guiding bone regeneration in the jaw cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kotato  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉子 裕二  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20263709)
加藤 功一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
國松 亮  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 再生医療 / 乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、乳歯歯髄由来未分化間葉系幹細胞(SHED)から産生されるエクソソーム(SHED-Ex)の骨誘導能を明らかにするとともに、臨床的には口唇裂・口蓋裂(CL/P)における顎裂部の骨再生医療に応用することを目的とする。そのために、SHED-Exに内包されているmiRNAを解析し、再生部位における細胞の増殖や分化に対するSHED-Exの役割を明らかにする。さらに、未焼結炭酸アパタイト(CAP)担体にSHED-Exを含有させ、骨欠損部に移植することにより、矯正的な歯の移動が可能なCL/P顎裂閉鎖に最適化した骨再生誘導法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SHED is classified into several types based on surface antigens, among them, CD146-positive cells are suggested to promote angiogenesis in regenerated tissue through interaction with vascular endothelial cells, and are suggested to play an important role in bone regeneration. The particle size of the obtained SHED-derived exosome was 60-90 nm, and it was revealed that adding it to the culture medium enhanced the calcification ability of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs). It was also suggested that this effect is mediated by the MAPK pathway. Although DPSCs-derived exosome tended to enhance the calcification ability of BMSCs as well as SHED-derived exosome, no significant difference was observed between DPSCs- and SHED- derived exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、乳歯歯髄由来未分化間葉系幹細胞(SHED)から産生されるエクソソームが分離され、骨髄由来未分化間葉幹細胞に対する骨誘導能が明らかとなった。口唇裂・口蓋裂における顎裂部の骨再生医療へのSHED由来エクソソームの臨床応用の可能性が示されたことは、骨移植などの現行治療に比較して低侵襲の治療の達成につながることから、社会的意義があると考えられる。