The molecular mechanism of umami receptor in energy metabolism for preventing pediatric obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kazumasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70514686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 大輔  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00625965)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
細見 周平  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60554938)
齊藤 桂子  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70788744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / 味覚受容体 / 肥満症 / 脂肪 / 小児肥満 / Tas1r3 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / うま味受容体 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚受容体は口腔外のさまざまな組織に存在し,感受性が低い受容体の遺伝子多型も知られる.このような場合,味覚を司る以外の受容体の機能も考慮しなければならない.肥満は小腸から吸収されるエネルギーが骨格筋や褐色脂肪細胞におけるエネルギー消費を上回り,余剰分が脂肪組織に蓄積される病態である.予備的からエネルギー代謝臓器である骨格筋と褐色脂肪細胞の恒常性維持にうま味受容体を介したアミノ酸シグナルが必須である可能性が示唆された.そこで本研究ではアミノ酸フローを構成する臓器である小腸,骨格筋,褐色脂肪細胞の特異的うま味受容体KOを用いて,エネルギー代謝や肥満におけるそれぞれの役割を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal eating habits are considered to be a strong cause of obesity. Therefore, the relationship between taste, which greatly affects food selection, and obesity has been investigated, and it has been reported that obese individuals have decreased sensitivity to sweet and umami tastes compared to normal weight individuals. Tas1R family members are widely expressed in tissues other than the oral cavity, and therefore, when considering the cause of obesity in terms of decreased sweet or umami sensation, it is necessary to take into account the genetic mutations that cause the dysfunction of taste receptors in tissues outside the oral cavity. After 8 weeks, wild-type bellies (WT) had marked weight gain and a fatty liver condition, whereas the Tas1r3 knockout mice had less weight gain had resolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の増加は世界的な問題であり,成人の肥満者は高血圧,糖尿病,脂質異常症のリスクが高いです.肥満は生活習慣に加え,遺伝的要素やエピジェネティックな変化が関与します.成人期の肥満は小児期に形成される可能性が高く,学童期肥満の40%,思春期肥満の70%が成人肥満に移行します.Tas1r3遺伝子のノックアウトマウスに高脂肪食を与えると,体重増加が抑制されることが示されました.つまりTas1r3の受容体を阻害することができれば,画期的な肥満の予防や治療薬となる可能性があり,現代社会に大きく貢献できることが期待されます.