A novel strategy for early alveolar cleft closure using bio-3D printers and umbilical cord-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Suda Naoto  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時岡 一幸  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 骨髄移植 / 歯肉骨膜形成術 / 顎裂再建 / 生体材料 / 骨欠損形態 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
唇顎口蓋裂児において、顎裂が開存し切歯骨(中間顎)遠心端の連続性が得られていないと、上顎前歯の萌出障害や捻転、唇舌的や近遠心的な位置異常による転位や傾斜の原因となる。また、顎裂周囲や顎裂をまたいだ歯の移動が不可能となる。これらの不正の改善には、顎裂間に十分な唇舌幅と歯槽高を持った歯槽骨による骨架橋形成が必要となる。今日、歯槽形態の獲得による顎裂再建を目的とした歯槽歯肉骨膜形成術(GPP)と顎裂部二次骨移植術により、一定の手術成績は得られているものの、さらなる成績向上が求められている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft closure in children with cleft lip/palate is performed by secondary cleft bone grafting after lip and palate closure. Gingival periosteoplasty (GPP) is an early cleft closure technique that covers the cleft area with periosteum during infancy and induces the formation of a bone bridge between the alveolar clefts. Regarding the results after GPP, we experienced some cases in which sufficient bone bridges were not obtained in the alveolar region, and we locally transplanted the patient's bone marrow.
The maximum labiolingual width and vertical height of the bone bridge in bone marrow transplant cases were significantly larger than in control cases. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the alveolar height on the non-cleft side and the vertical position of the lower edge of the piriform foramen between the bone marrow transplant cases and control cases. Bone marrow transplantation during GPP was considered effective for forming bone bridges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唇顎口蓋裂児の主要な問題点として、歯列・咬合の異常があげられる。そのため健常児と比較して、唇顎口蓋裂児の矯正治療では、顎裂に近接した歯の萌出不全、萌出方向の異常、狭窄歯列といった問題点の改善が必要となる。これらの改善にあたり多くの症例で、唇(頬)側と舌側の双方に固定式装置を装着し、長期にわたる治療が必要となる。
本研究の成果して、唇顎口蓋裂児において、GPP施行時の骨架橋量は骨髄移植を行うことで明らかな増加をみた。この結果は、今後、健常児と同程度の負担と治療期間で矯正治療を終了させうる可能性を示唆する。