| Project/Area Number |
21K10202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 はるか 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60816594)
秋山 なつみ 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80867375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 口腔内細菌 / β多様性解析 / 生活習慣病 / 脂質異常症 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 口腔内細菌叢 / β多様性 / PERMANOVA / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 歯周病菌 / 社会医学 / 口腔内環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔内細菌は腸内細菌と同様に1つの臓器として全身疾患とくに生活習慣病に関係しているといわれている。また、口腔内細菌は喫煙、歯数、口腔清掃習慣、食事、歯周病のような口腔内疾患と密に関連して変化している。この研究では一般地域住民を対象に口腔内環境・口腔細菌叢と生活習慣病との因果関係を一度の調査(横断研究)のみではなく経時的な変遷(縦断研究)を含めて検討することで、口腔内環境と口腔細菌叢が生活習慣病に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的として計画している。以上の結果から口腔環境の改善が生活習慣病予防の1つとなる可能性が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between the oral microbiota and dyslipidemia, atherosclerosis, and diabetes mellitus as lifestyle diseases was analyzed in a cross-sectional and longitudinal manner. Statistical analysis of the diversity of the bacterial flora showed differences in the flora in all diseases. Differences in the bacterial flora affected the development of dyslipidemia. The results of intergroup comparative analysis and multivariate analysis regarding the search for specific bacteria showed that the genus Megasphaera was associated with the development of dyslipidemia. With regard to atherosclerosis, periodontal bacteria were found to be associated. As for diabetes, the genus Lactobacillus was associated with diabetes. Comparison of the number of periodontal bacteria on the tongue showed a significant association with the presence or absence of periodontal disease, suggesting the importance of controlling periodontal disease as a preventive measure against lifestyle diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内細菌はいわゆる一つの臓器として様々な疾患と関係し、腸内環境を整えるヨーグルトのようなプロバイオティクスに関する研究が多くなされている。近年、口腔内細菌も腸内細菌と同様に様々に全身疾患と関連していることが報告されている。特に一部の歯周病菌が認知症,動脈硬化に関与するとともに腸内細菌へも影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。本研究成果から特定の細菌だけではなく口腔内細菌叢全体が変化する多様性が生活習慣病の発症に影響を及ぼしていることを縦断研究から明らかとした。 口腔は腸内と違い、直接関与できる部位であることから口腔衛生の向上による生活習慣病予防の可能性があることは社会的意義が大きいと考える。