Visualization for the elasticity of orbicularis oris muscle based on image engineering - Creation of the comprehensive oral functional management tool -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Sakai Sachiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (70397131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
林 孝文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
下村 淳子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00386286)
坂井 淳  新潟工業短期大学, 自動車工業科, 准教授 (70425370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 超音波診断装置
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期から思春期の習癖改善,高齢者のオーラルフレイル予防をはじめ,口腔機能のひとつである口唇閉鎖機能の重要性が注目されている.しかし,現行の引張荷重を付与するだけの検査法では筋内部の質的評価は不可能であり,盲目的な数値評価に終始しており真の筋性能を捉えているとは言い難い.そこで本研究では非破壊検査のひとつである超音波エラストグラフィを用いて,口唇閉鎖力測定時の引張荷重下における口輪筋の弾性挙動を可視化するとともに,画像工学に基づき医用画像から力学解析を行うツールの創出を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the behavior of the lower orbicularis oris muscle during a button-pull exercise to measure lip closing force and quantitatively evaluate its elastic properties using a sonographic elastography.Compression tests were performed on acoustic couplers within the appropriate compression load. Using the acoustic coupler with the lowest elastic modulus, the strain ratio of the lower orbicularis oris muscle during lip closing was measured, and elastography was performed under tension loads of 0-8 N.The intraclass correlation coefficient (1, 3) for the tension load of 0 N was 0.81. Elastography showed that the strain ratio values increased significantly as the tension load increased.Combining the data obtained from lip closing test devices and sonographic elastography enabled the muscle performance to be evaluated objectively and accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口の衰えが先行して全身フレイルやサルコペニアが発生し,さらには要介護状態や生命維持にも関連する.本研究にて口唇閉鎖機能を画像上にて把握することが可能であることが示されたことから,医療介入を展開する上でのクリニカルパスの構築のみならず,将来的にはコンパクト化したデバイスをベッドサイドにて活用し,口腔機能向上の介入へと繋げ,寝たきり状態の予防も期待することができる.筋の弾性特性を理解することは,筋のコンディションを把握するだけでなく,今後適切な介入手段を検討するうえでのベースライン情報として有益であると示唆された.