Cohort study of a population with specific health examination data, dental health examination data, medical cost data, and saliva samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科保健 / 歯科口腔保健 / インフルエンザ / 口腔乾燥 / 高血圧症 / 特定健診 / 歯科健診 / 唾液検査 / 咀嚼 / 特定問診 / 口腔衛生状態 / 唾液腺 / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
目的:口腔と全身との関連に関する質の高いエビデンス、および、新たなエビデンスをみいだす。また、今後の研究に備えたデータベースを構築する。対象および方法: 2014年から長野県塩尻市および安曇野に整備しているコホート(国保特定健診・問診、歯科健診・歯科問診、国民保険データベース(KDB)データ、唾液サンプルが紐付けされたデータベース)を使用し、歯科受診によりMETSは改善するか?インフルエンザ、腎機能障害と歯科疾患・口腔機能との関連を明らかにする。また、国保特定健診、歯科健診、レセプトデータと紐付けされた唾液サンプルのデータベースを整備し、新たな研究へと続けていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing cohort data (specific health examinations/questionnaires, dental health examinations/ questionnaires, saliva samples, and medical cost data), we generated high-quality evidence on the relationship between oral and general health, and explored new associations between them. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) Association between oral hygiene and influenza: Those with poor oral hygiene were 1.63 times more likely to develop influenza than those with good oral hygiene. (2) Association between xerostomia and hypertension: Hypertension is one of the causes of xerostomia. (iii) Questionnaire on masticatory function incorporated into specific health checkups was effective in reflecting oral conditions and in improving oral and metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、口腔と全身の健康との関連に関する、エビデンスに基づいた新たな知見が得られた。これらの知見により歯および口腔の健康に関する関心が高まり、歯科・口腔疾患を予防し、口腔機能を維持・向上させることは、健康余命の増進、医療費の抑制、生活の質の向上をもたらすであろう。また、本研究の継続により、特定健診結果、歯科口腔健診結果、医療費データ、唾液サンプルを紐付けした将来的・継続的なデータベースが構築されている。