Building dental capability strategies for persons with disabilities and families: Multicenter oral and well-being surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Jumpei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾田 友紀  広島大学, 病院(歯), 専門研究員 (40641949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者歯科 / 障害者 / 家族支援 / QOL / ウェルビーイング / アンケート / デンマーク / 家族 / ケイパビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者の口腔健康不足と家族の負担軽減を目指し,Senらが開発した「ケイパビリティ・アプローチ」による新たな歯科的戦略を構築するため,①障害者の口腔健康に寄与する因子の解明と,②歯科医療-障害者の口腔健康-障害者・家族・支援者のウェルビーイング関係の解明を行う.
国内の障害者歯科診療施設で,障害者と家族を対象に,「口腔の状態や歯科受診・口腔ケアの状況」「生活やQOL」を調査する.多変量解析で口腔健康に寄与する因子と,ウェルビーイングと歯科的因子や生活環境の関係を明らかにする.障害者の口腔ケアに関する論文調査と海外調査を実施し,国際比較によりウェルビーイング向上に寄与する歯科的因子を明確化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted with 700 family members accompanying patients visiting eight dental clinics for people with disabilities. The survey investigated the attributes and living environments of both respondents and the individuals with disabilities, as well as care systems, burden of care, and well-being indicators. Additionally, intraoral assessments of the individuals with disabilities and their behavioral adjustments during dental care were evaluated. Analysis of the questionnaire and oral examination results revealed associations between family attributes, support situations, oral environment, and several well-being indicators. These findings suggest that improvement of oral environment and support for families in dental settings have the potential to enhance family well-being. Furthermore, a field study in Denmark showed that family care and comprehensive dental care for people with disabilities contribute to family well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者や要介護高齢者への口腔ケアの取り組みに関する報告は数多くある.しかし,歯科医療でケイパビリティ・アプローチを実践した報告や,障害者の口腔とウェルビーイングに関する報告はいまだ見出せず,われわれの取り組みが国内外的にも先行している.したがって本研究は,障害者の歯科医療・口腔ケアおよび家族支援の関連を示したものであり,その成果は,歯科医療による障害のある人の口腔健康のみならず,障害のある人と家族のウェルビーイング向上ならびに生活向上に貢献すると考える.