Project/Area Number |
21K10207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Manabu 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 貴之 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30580253)
江國 大輔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
片岡 広太 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80744185)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロRNA(microRNA) / 歯周病 / 全身疾患 / マイクロRNA / 肝臓 / アポトーシス / microRNA / 標的臓器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病に罹患した組織から、中枢系、消化器系、循環器系臓器などの全身臓器に情報を伝達するmicroRNAを同定し、制御する可能性を検討する。 ラットを用いて、歯周病を人工的に惹起させる群(実験群)と何もしない群(対照群)とに分ける。2群間の臓器中で発現が顕著に異なるmicroRNAをスクリーニングして、その傾向が実際の血液中、歯周組織中でも同じであることを確認する。その後、下流にあるmRNAを決定し、各臓器中でのmRNA、蛋白質レベルを2群間で比較する。最後に、microRNAの刺激に対して細胞におけるmRNAや蛋白質の発現がどのように変動するのか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis cause systemic diseases such as diabetes, cardiovascular disease, preterm birth, liver disease, and kidney disease through blood circulation. In the circulation, the serum-derived exosomes contain genes (microRNAs and mRNAs), proteins and lipids, which have important roles in these mechanisms. It is possible that serum microRNA profile originated from periodontally-diseased tissue are associated with systemic condition. Wister male rats were divided into two groups: periodontitis group and control group. The periodontitis group showed candidate microRNAs with significant fold change (increase or decrease). Now, the origin of these candidate microRNAs are under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は、世界中で最も蔓延している感染症の一つである。そして、口腔内への影響のみならず、脳、心臓、肝臓、腎臓など全身臓器への影響が指摘されている。しかし、歯周病がどのような機序で全身臓器に影響するのかについては不明な点が多いことから、歯周病を治療しても期待通りに肝臓や腎臓の状態が軽快しないことを幾度も経験する。本研究成果により、「特定のmicroRNAが、確かに歯周組織から血行を介して全身に移行し、様々な悪影響を及ぼしていること」が証明される。将来的には、そのmicroRNAを制御することで、全身臓器への影響を軽減させることが可能となる。